Gulfstream · Heavy · 16 seats
Gulfstream G550
6,750 nautical miles at 488 knots, on a 93.5 ft span. Indicative charter rate $11,500 – $14,000 per flight hour; the shortest trip an operator will normally release it for costs about $19,500.
| Manufacturer | Gulfstream |
|---|---|
| Class | Heavy |
| Passengers | 16 |
| Range | 6,750 nm |
| Cruise | 488 kt |
| Length | 96.4 ft |
| Wingspan | 93.5 ft |
| Runway (sea level) | 5,910 ft |
Span and length are the manufacturer's published figures and are drawn true. The outline between those points is a generic planform for this configuration — it is a scale drawing, not a technical one.
You can stand up in it.
The cabin drawn to scale, with a 5.83 ft person — 5 ft 10 in, average US adult male height — standing in it. Cabin height is the single specification that most changes how a four-hour flight feels, and it is the one least often shown.
| Length | 43.9 ft |
|---|---|
| Width | 7.4 ft |
| Height | 6.2 ft |
| Seats | 16 |
| Stand upright | yes |
At 6.2 ft you walk the cabin upright.
Cabin dimensions are the manufacturer's published interior figures, measured at the widest and tallest point of the cabin — not at the seat, and not at the entrance.
Weighed against
- Legacy 600 vs Gulfstream G550 $7,800 an hour · 3,400 nm
- Challenger 650 vs Gulfstream G550 $8,700 an hour · 4,000 nm
- Falcon 900LX vs Gulfstream G550 $9,000 an hour · 4,750 nm
- Gulfstream G550 vs Global 6000 $12,000 an hour · 6,000 nm
- Gulfstream G550 vs Falcon 8X $12,500 an hour · 6,450 nm
Closest cabins in the fleet
- Falcon 2000LXS 6.2 ft high · 7.7 ft wide
- Falcon 900LX 6.2 ft high · 7.7 ft wide
- Falcon 8X 6.2 ft high · 7.7 ft wide
- Global 7500 6.2 ft high · 8 ft wide
Where the Gulfstream G550 cannot go
Range is rarely the binding constraint on a business jet. Published field limitations are.
Charter the Gulfstream G550
Nearest fields it is cleared into, and the routes it is normally quoted on. Every figure comes from the same engine that answers the API.
Cleared destinations from KTEB
Comparable aircraft
- Legacy 600 3,400 nm · 13 seats
- Challenger 650 4,000 nm · 12 seats
- Falcon 900LX 4,750 nm · 12 seats
- Global 6000 6,000 nm · 13 seats